Results Archives

2022, 2021 Results

2022 World Championship
2021 Western Region Championship
2021 Central Region Championship
(No World, North American, or European Championship in 2021)

2022 IDNIYRA World Championship

Hjälmaren, Sweden R#1,
Storsjoen, Norway R#2
Results are final as of 22:00 on 23 February 2022

2022 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP A (GOLD) FLEET

POSITIONSAILNAMEA1A2A3A4A5TotalNett
1P31Robert Graczyk(26)23153711
2M53Peter Hamrak14(19)443213
3S714Oskar Svensson21212(18)3517
4P155Łukasz Zakrzewski(8)65763224
5O2Artis Berzins(52 DNF)87678028
6P13Kardaś Darek6(31)11385928
7P431Jarek Radzki(23)1121525330
8P114Michał Burczyński43(24)2235632
9C20Rasmus Maalinn9(16)101095438
10P243Adam Szczęsny(32)11411127038
11G8Thomas Huber314814(21)6039
12P55Tomasz Zakrzewski(37)1921817740
13C72Marek Lentsius11(15)912105742
14C45Mihkel Kosk(24)2069117046
15D112Thomas Ebler15(33)175148451
16US 5166Christopher Berger109258(27)7952
17L601John Winquist147(35)21159257
18P107Marek Stefaniuk13102913(41)10665
19P235Adam Baranowski16181320(31)9867
20R1Oleg Vasilev(29)51523259768
21G936Jost Kolb(28)2818171710880
22P80Ryszard Mrózek Gliszczyński1225(36)341312084
23S8Fredrik Lönegren(34)2322242012389
24S713Richard Gustring252414(30)2912292
25G390Anja Fiedler(35)2727192413297
26P247Maciej Brosz18222632(35)13398
27P119Zuzanna Rybicka5133942(43)14299
28P341Rafal Lugowski1717(38)3136139101
29P200Roman Morgaś(49)40311616152103
30P74Jerzy,Artur Taber(38)34212723143105
31G890Holger Petzke33(36)282619142106
32S107Stefan Bokfors(40)26163530147107
33S881Stefan Eriksson(42)30232826149107
34OE213Peter Uhlmann27322033(37)149112
35S867Dideric Van Riemsdijk(52 DNF)38332522170118
36P345Jerzy Sukow193730(41)39166125
37L132Oscar Lindell21(39)343733164125
38C96Hardi Laurits(46)35322932174128
39C62Melvin Aasav2244(52 DNF)4028186134
40O6Gunars Rozenbergs(47)21423834182135
41KC 5247Jacek Marzenski(43)29403638186143
42CZ100Roman Roček304341(44)44202158
43D156Poul Jorgensen414137(43)42204161
44P36Karol Jabłoński7(52 DNF)52 DNF52 DNF52 DNF215163
45US 5358David Frost(48)42433940212164
46C36Argo Vooremaa20(52 DNF)52 DNF52 DNF52 DNF228176
47Z124Bernard Vananty31(52 DNF)52 DNF52 DNF52 DNF239187
48P104Wojtek Baranowski36(52 DNF)52 DNF52 DNF52 DNF244192
49P65Marek Bernat39(52 DNF)52 DNF52 DNF52 DNF247195
50C17Erki Teras44(52 DNF)52 DNF52 DNF52 DNF252200
51C53Joonas Kiisler45(52 DNF)52 DNF52 DNF52 DNF253201
A (Gold) Fleet
Hjälmaren, Sweden (59.2417476, 16.0633314) R#1,
Storsjoen, Norway (60.363836, 11.69443) R#2-5
Results are provisional as of 22:00 on 23 February 2022
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 51, Scoring system: Appendix A Place

2022 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP B (SILVER) FLEET

POSITIONSAILNAMEB1B2B3B4TotalNett  
1S1David Croner16231212
2G719Andi Lachenschmid39341919
3L37Timoleon Caravitis817964040
4L139Paija Ossi Sakari2118114141
5Z78Ueli Marti6131794545
6P451Robert Kozioł15106164747
7R91Sergey Gorbachev12812195151
8OE119Walter Kölbl3416115252
9R105Roman Kopylov72320136363
10R79Valentina Kozlova2254 DNF86666
11D92Hans Ebler31711186767
12S878Tomasz Flisiak52013296767
13S924Stefan Karlsson3544277070
14O10Gatis Graudums54 DSQ5757171
15M50Márton Hegyi54 DSQ12527373
16S844Max Koszela27321247575
17H845Peter Greveling-Groothuis13243377777
18G99Manfred Schreiber41825327979
19P15Andrzej Wojtkiewicz262910178282
20G51Bernd Jahn222214258383
21OE250Roland Huber113331128787
22S441Hans Eriksson401118219090
23M101Attila István Pataki141930309393
24L69Sam Fagerlund1054 DSQ15159494
25P378Marcin Tejszerski331524229494
26P24Jerzy Najdrowski382623109797
27G828Peter Brög28252226101101
28H962Ben Kloos54 DSQ211620111111
29Z120Urs Kasper29273228116116
30K11Gareth Rowland16313733117117
31P346Jerzy Sukow54 DNF141931118118
32G749Wulf Kroglowski44352814121121
33M100Attila Pataky24342935122122
34P44Janusz, Marek Taber17363436123123
35Z141Philipp Koch54 DNF322723136136
36P380Stefan Kalinowski39283538140140
37S726Patrik Stenberg54 DNF302637147147
38P54Pawel Matejak3654 DNF3634160160
39Z47Jean-Pierre Comtesse954 DNF54 DNF54 DNF171171
40H580Johan Tolsma1854 DNF54 DNF54 DNF180180
41Z42Rudolf Fredy1954 DNF54 DNF54 DNF181181
42F1Benoit Marie2054 DNF54 DNF54 DNF182182
43S22Jonas Seweling2354 DNF54 DNF54 DNF185185
44G987Holger Kreß2554 DNF54 DNF54 DNF187187
45G896Knut Peters3054 DNF54 DNF54 DNF192192
46Z61Marc-Martin Philippe3254 DNF54 DNF54 DNF194194
47G44Heiner Forstmann3754 DNF54 DNF54 DNF199199
48G136Dirk Meyer4154 DNF54 DNF54 DNF203203
49H469Ruud Van Wees4254 DNF54 DNF54 DNF204204
50P96Piotr Szafranek4354 DNF54 DNF54 DNF205205
51H462Robert Lammers4554 DNF54 DNF54 DNF207207
52F2Caroline Boule4654 DNF54 DNF54 DNF208208
53G102Michael Hotho54 DSQ54 DNF54 DNF54 DNF216216
Hjälmaren, Sweden (59.2417476, 16.0633314) R#1,
Storsjoen, Norway (60.363836, 11.69443) R#2-5
Results are provisional as of 22:00 on 23 February 2022
Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 53, Scoring system: Appendix A

2022 IDNIYRA Western Region Championship

Clear Lake, Iowa, March 12 – 13, 2022
Results are provisional as of 13:08 on March 13, 2022

2022 WESTERN REGION CHAMPIONSHIP GOLD FLEET

POSNAMESAILR1R2R3R4R5R6R7TotalNett
1CHRIS BERGERUS5166(6)221111148
2DANIEL HEARNUS5352111(6)3321711
3MIKE BLOOMUS321(5)3335232419
4SKIP DIEBALLUS5364(7)2453124
5DAVE GLICKUS4249(7)5724743629
6TIM DIXONUS41484455(6)563529
7BRUCE WILLIAMSUS32832(7)647673932
GOLD FLEET 2022 WESTERN REGION CHAMPIONSHIP
Clear Lake, Iowa
March 12 - 13, 2022
POSNAMESAILR1R2R3R4R5R6R7TotalNett
1ALEX PETERSONUS4201111(3)32129
2BOB RASTUS1313(3)3221111310
3MATT MEYERUS5646(7)7362233023
4ERIN BURYUS53972643(7)453124
5MARTHA CROASDALEUS187362(7)76543730
6ROBERT CUMMINSUS343344644(10 DNF)10 DNF4232
7THOR ROSTENUS54958(10 DNF)555610 DNF4939
8TIMOTHY CLEARY, JR.US5471558(10 DNF)10 DNF10 DNF10 DNF5848
9TIM BELLARDUS5661(10 DNF)10 DNF910 DNF10 DNF10 DNF10 DNF6959

2021 IDNIYRA Western Region Championship

Lake Michigan, Menominee, Michigan, 6-7 March
Results are final as of 14:22 on March 7, 2021

2021 Western Region Championship Gold

RankNo.NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9TotalNett
1stUS5166Chris Berger2111(8 DNF)8 DNF1112416
2ndUS5352Daniel F Hearn1(5)33123222217
3rdUS4975Rob Evans(8 DNF)652312333325
4thUS5479Martin Malcheski52(6)6544444034
5thUS3003Jeff Solum632423(8 DNF)8 DNF8 DNF4436
6thUS2545Michael Derusha374545(8 DNF)8 DNF8 DNF5244
7thUS4249Dave Glick44(8 DNF)8 DNF8 DNF8 DNF8 DNF8 DNF8 DNF6456

2021 Western Region Championship Silver

RankNo.NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9TotalNett
1stUS1313Bob Rast(9)141191112819
2ndUS445Bob Cave222(4)222432319
3rdUS4203Pat FitzGerald33334383(14 DSQ)4430
4thUS1277Hal Bowman1812511(13)524835
5thUS5397Erin Bury51065614(13)55542
6thUS5646Matt Meyer47567762(12)5644
7thUS5143John Blake797(10)345665747
8thUS5871Tim Mower64(8)7857745648
9thUS5959Margaret (Mimi) Collins(10)510896310107161
10thUS3720Paul Gush(14 DNF)69910810978268
11thUS5678William R Fecych8111112(14 DNF)129889379
12thUS2952Robert Labs1213(14 DNF)1111101211910389
13thUS37Jason Fifarek111212(13)121311121110794

2021 IDNIYRA Central Region Championship

Elk Lake, Michigan, 6-7 March
Results are final as of 9:16  on March 8, 2021

2021 Central Region Championship Gold

RankHelmNameSailNoR1R2R3R4R5TotalNett
1stERIC SMITHUS 2500133188
2ndRON SHERRYUS 44222399
3rdGRIFFEN SHERRYUS 444121111
4thJOHN HARPERUS 6031451313
5thKENT BAKERUS 5219156543030
6thANDREW ALLENUS 545178873030
7thJIM GROGANUS 3109663131
8thRICHARD WOLLAMUS 48826127103535
9thBILL CUTTINGUS 54301351093737
10thMATT KOCHUS 1118109113838
11thROB HOLMANUS 37055715154242
12thGEORGE REISUS 5053121113165252
13thJODY KJOLLERUS 5435111711145353
14thDAVID FROSTUS 535816181485656
15thCHAD COBERLYUS 1301171412135656
16thHARRY DEFERUS 9991316195757
17thDON JONESUS 610142022 DNF126868
18thPETER JOHANSONUS 5633191518176969
19thRICK LEMBERG SRUS 4155181619187171
20thRANDY ROGOSKIUS 419220211722 DNF8080
21stRICHARD PARKERUS 473821192022 DNF8282

2021 Central Region Championship Silver

RankHelm NameSail NoR1R2R3R4TotalNett
1stBRIAN PARKERUS 5048111144
2ndJ WILLIAM COBERLYUS 47232321010
3rdTHOMAS DAWSONUS 547023231010
4thBOB CUTTINGUS 593057542121
5thROBERT GRAYUS 6586452323
6thPETE JOHNSUS 236065662323
7thRHEA NICHOLASUS 478398773131
8thHUGH STEVENSUS 512779983333
9thCOOPER FROSTUS 54041010893737
10thSTAN JONESUS 49744416 DNF16 DNF4040
11thSAM HAZELUS 56111111104343
12thBOB RIPLYUS 4856121210124646
13thAUSTIN GRAEFUS 516 DNF16 DNF12115555
14thLEE GREENINGUS 43531316 DNF16 DNF16 DNF6161
15thGAIL TURLUCKUS 504316 DNF16 DNF16 DNF16 DNF6464