The Amazing Doug Harvey


One of our eldest DN sailors and a former Commodore, Michigan’s Doug Harvey US1202, was recently in the news about his role in 84th Infantry Division during WW2.

“You gave me my life,” Sophie Tajch Klisman, a survivor of the Holocaust, told Doug Harvey, a World War II veteran, on the street in front of her home Monday, with media cameras recording and clicking. “You gave me a lot, and I can’t believe it!”

“Well, I was only one of thousands,” Harvey told her, recalling how the United States and its allies fought to liberate Nazi-occupied Europe more than 70 years ago. “You’re like the only one left,” he said, referring to the passing of many of the Holocaust generation. Read more.

The story prompted Daniel Hearn to remember how Doug Harvey also had an impact on his life and ice sailing.

Doug is an amazing man in many ways. I wrote the following story about Doug back in 2009.

Bands of Brothers

The #10 envelope caught my eye in the stack of mail. It was addressed with a typewriter. I only see them now in the offices of laptop-using writers who display them as some sort of romantic reflection of their craft. A dot matrix generated the return address and the postage was 14 cent Iceboat 1880’s stamps. Inside was a neatly typed letter with the formal elegance I recalled from my 7th grade typing class. It was charming in an age when most of our communication is abbreviated gibberish exchanged between hand-held devices. But right there under the author’s city, state and zip was an e-mail address. Just who was this Douglas J. Harvey, and what was with all these intriguing dichotomies?

“I met Bart in 1972 when I was in Europe with the first large group of (US) DN sailors to make the trip.” The letter explained that the two didn’t know each other yet, but they were not far apart in 1944 when Doug was in the Infantry as part of the northern-most troops of the US Army. I did the math. 2009 – 1944 = 65…so, if he were 18 when he began to serve our country, that would make Doug about 83 or 84.

Doug lives in Michigan. Bart Reedijk, who is Dutch, now lives in Germany. Both are active ice sailors. No, not former ice sailors… active ice sailors, TODAY! In fact, Doug is the 2009 Bronze Fleet North American Champion. And for the record, Doug is 84. Although on different continents, Doug and Bart have traveled and raced together on both sides of the pond for decades. They are a Band of Brothers.

The two decided they wanted to do something very special for the sport. So, enclosed was a very generous donation to the North American Ice Opti Racing Association with no earmarks. The letter simply stated, “Use this donation to promote youth ice sailing in any way your organization feels appropriate.”

This little story reminded me that my own love of the sport has as much to do with the camaraderie, the friendships, and the connections that can last a lifetime, as the racing itself. Although not unique to the DN, the size of the class and the geographic distribution tend to make the bands more pronounced. In my relatively brief time in the DN, I’ve already come to know many: the Twin Cities gang; the Lake Geneva contingent; the Pewaukee crew; the legendary Detroit group; the masters of hospitality from Traverse City; the Toledo boys; the Lake Wawasee squadron. And I’m starting to get to know some of great people from the east.

One day I hope to beat Matt Struble and Ron Sherry in even a single race. I might not ever get there, but the funny thing is that it doesn’t really matter. I’m enjoying the journey with my own Band of Brothers. And I’m grateful to Brothers such as Doug and Bart who are helping to ensure that there will be future generations of ice sailors forming bands of their own.
Daniel Hearn US5352

2017 DN North Americans: Congratulations Sherrys

Father and son win both fleets of the North American Championship regatta.Has this ever happened before? Congratulations Ron Sherry for winning the Gold (A) fleet and to Griffin Sherry for winning the Silver (B) fleet.

Provisional results from the DN North American Championship.

2017 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 27 - 28, 2017
GREEN BAY
PESHTIGO, WI

Gold fleet
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7  Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44        SHERRY,       RON (S)  ( 44)   1    1    1    1    2    1    7.00
  2    P  114    BURCZYNSKI,        MICHAL     5    3    2 ( 10)   5    1    7   23.00
  3   US  183       STRUBLE,          MATT     1    5    6    3    2    7 ( 12)  24.00
  4    P   55    ZAKRZEWSKI,         TOMEK     4    4 (  8)   4    4    6    2   24.00
  5    P   31       GRACZYK,        ROBERT     2    6 ( 15)   2   10    4    3   27.00
  6    P   36     JABLONSKI,     KAROL (S)     3    2 (DNF)   5    3    9   11   33.00
  7    G  890        PETZKE,    HOLGER (S)     7 ( 27)   5   11    7    5    5   40.00
  8    M   53        HAMRAK,         PETER    12    7   10 ( 30)   8    3    4   44.00
  9   US 4691        DENNIS,      JOHN (S)     9 ( 10)   9    8    6    8    6   46.00
 10    G  936          KOLB,      JOST (S)  ( 22)   8    3    6   13   13   22   65.00
 11   US 5224       THIELER,         JAMES    11   18    4   12   11   12 ( 23)  68.00
 12   US   60        HARPER,      JOHN (M)    13   15   18   19    9   11 ( 32)  85.00
 13   US 4824   CHRISTENSEN,      MARK (S)  ( 21)  19   14   16   17   10   10   86.00
 14   US 5116         CLAPP,      DAVE (S)     6 ( 45)   7    7   16   23   37   96.00
 15    G  737          BOHN,     JOERG (S)    23   14   13    9   14 ( 26)  25   98.00
 16    G  390       FIEDLER,          ANJA    15   17   19 ( 26)  20   14   14   99.00
 17    G  679     SCHNEIDER,  MARTIN-BJORN  (DNS)  25   17   13   19   20    9  103.00
 18   US 5166        BERGER,         CHRIS    20 ( 36)  11   21   24   19   15  110.00
 19   US 2545       DERUSHA,      MIKE (S)  ( 27)  22   12   23   12   24   19  112.00
 20   US 1188        HADLEY,     JAMES (S)    17   12 (DNS)  15   15   36   20  115.00
 21   US 4926      ORLEBEKE,         STEVE    18   26   16 (DNS)  25   22    8  115.00
 22    H  467 VAN RIEMSDIJK,   DIDERIC (S)    14   20   21   17   18 ( 28)  27  117.00
 23   US 4975         EVANS,    ROBBIE (S)  ( 34)  23   20   14   22   29   18  126.00
 24   US    3        GROGAN,       JIM (M)    19   24   25   22 ( 26)  15   24  129.00
 25   US 5469         MOORE,        OLIVER    26   29   24 ( 31)  23   18   13  133.00
 26    S  812       KLEMETS,    EDDIE (JR)    28 ( 33)  28   24   27   21   16  144.00
 27   US 5352         HEARN,    DANIEL (S)    30 ( 37)  30   28   32   17   21  158.00
 28   US 5214      MCDONAGH,           JIM    35   16   27   18   36   27 ( 38) 159.00
 29   US 5432         BLOOM,      MIKE (S)    43   38 (DNF)  20   30   16   17  164.00
 30    H  845     GREVELING,         PETER    10   31 ( 33)  32   31   32   29  165.00
 31    S  713      GUSTRING,   RICKARD (M)    29   30   23   27   34 ( 35)  28  171.00
 32   US 5193      ANDERSON,          ERIC  ( 41)  28   31   29   21   33   34  176.00
 33   US 3705        HOLMAN,    ROBERT (S)    39   34   29   25   28   30 ( 40) 185.00
 34   US 5415        MILLER,         CHRIS    24   21   32 (DNS)  37   38   33  185.00
 35   US 3283      WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (GM)    31   32   38 ( 39)  38   25   26  190.00
 36   US 5219         BAKER,          KENT    32 ( 39)  26   35   33   37   36  199.00
 37    R  166      DICHENKO,       VALERIY    37 ( 43)  22   36   35   39   31  200.00
 38   US 5501      ORLEBEKE,         PETER    25 ( 41)  37   37   39   34   30  202.00
 39   US 4487        ATKINS,          CHAD     8   13  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  205.00
 40    S   81      LINDGREN,     TOMAS (S)    16   11  DSQ (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  211.00
 41   US 4923         SOLUM,      JEFF (S)  ( 40)  40   36   34   29   40   35  214.00
 42   US 4638       LOVEJOY,           GUY    38   35   35   38 ( 41)  41   39  226.00
 43    G  107        ZEIGER,         BERND    33    9  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  226.00
 44    G  551       SEEGERS, CHRISTIAN (M)    36   42   34   33   40 (DNS) DNS  231.00
 45   US 2360         JOHNS,     PETE (GM)    42 ( 44)  39   40   42   31   41  235.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#            Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7  Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US    4       SHERRY,    GRIFFIN (JR)     1    1    5 ( 12)  10    4    1   22.00
  2    Z  102    L'HUILLER,          ARNAUD  ( 14)   6    3    1    1    7    6   24.00
  3   KC 2766   VAN ROSSEM,       PETER (S)     8    4    9 ( 20)   4    1    9   35.00
  4   US 4961    DAVENPORT,            JOHN     3    5    6   11   11 ( 35)   3   39.00
  5   US 5053         REIS,      GEORGE (M)     4 ( 15)   7    3    2   10   13   39.00
  6   US  602        MEYER,         TOM (M)  ( 12)   3    2    7    7    9   12   40.00
  7   KC 4536      CRINION,             BOB     9   12 (DNF)   5    3    2   11   42.00
  8   KC 5514       CURTIS,            JOHN    16 ( 22)   8    4    8    5    2   43.00
  9   US 4512       MADDEN,       STEVE (M)     5    2   14   10   16    3 ( 19)  50.00
 10   US 5358        FROST,       DAVID (S)    11 ( 20)  13    6    6   20    4   60.00
 11   US 5285         TEAL,       CHRIS (S)     7    7    1    2    5 (DNS) DNS   64.00
 12   US 5369       MILLER,        MIKE (M)     2   14   15   14   12 ( 17)   7   64.00
 13   US 5465        NILES,         DON (S)    13    8   12    9    9   15 ( 16)  66.00
 14   US  472      COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (GM)     6   11   11   15   13   21 (DNS)  77.00
 15   US  637     MEADE IV,             JOE  ( 26)  13    4   16   17   13   15   78.00
 16   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,        EBEN (S)    18 ( 29)  16    8   25    6    8   81.00
 17   KC 3786   NETHERCOTE,      WARREN (M)    17   17   10   18   21   11 ( 22)  94.00
 18   US 4319    SCHLOEMER,           ERICH    15   10 ( 38)  19   14   12   24   94.00
 19   US 5506         HURD,     CHARLIE (M)    19    9   20   17   18   18 ( 21) 101.00
 20   US 1277       BOWMAN,        HAL (GM)  ( 27)  19   19   21   20   23    5  107.00
 21   US 5633     JOHANSON,           PETER    22   25   18   25 (DNF)   8   14  112.00
 22   US 5852    MALCHESKI,      MARTIN (N)  ( 29)  18   22   13   15   22   26  116.00
 23   US 5172     BETZOLDT,       GLENN (M)    10   16   17 ( 27)  26   25   25  119.00
 24   KC 4684      SAMPSON,         ART (M)    23   23   21 ( 24)  23   14   20  124.00
 25   US 5498       GORDON,        RICK (S)    24   26   30   22 (DNS)  16   10  128.00
 26   US  467         RIAN,     MICHAEL (S)  ( 33)  21   24   23   22   26   17  133.00
 27   US 3433      CUMMINS,      ROBERT (M)    20   27   25   30 ( 31)  19   29  150.00
 28   US 5576     GAUTHIER,             RAY    21   24   29 ( 31)  27   29   31  161.00
 29   KC 5591       WEBBER,        MIKE (N)    31   28 ( 32)  26   30   24   23  162.00
 30   US 5350    TRUESDELL,       PETER (S)  ( 36)  31   26   29   28   28   27  169.00
 31   US 4137        MOYER,             KEN    39   37   37 ( 39)  19   34   18  184.00
 32   US 6001     MEREDITH,            JOHN    30   30   23   32   29 (DNS) DNS  186.00
 33   US 1006       VITALE,        NICK (M)    28   35   31 ( 37)  32   33   30  189.00
 34   US 5593       WOLFFE,             TOM    32 ( 36)  35   34   35   27   28  191.00
 35   KC 5457       DUNCAN,       COLIN (M)    34   32   33   33 ( 36)  30   32  194.00
 36   US 5471       CLEARY,             TIM    38   34   28   28   24 (DNS) DNS  194.00
 37   US 4925    VALENTINE,       SCOTT (S)  ( 40)  38   34   38   34   32   33  209.00
 38   KC 4443      HEFFLER,           TERRY    35   39   27   35   33 (DNS) DNS  211.00
 39   US  107       KAISER,       HENRY (M)    37 ( 40)  36   36   37   31   34  211.00
 40   US 5577      HILLYER,           CHASE    25   33  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  226.00
 41    P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,      LESZEK (M)    41  DNF  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  251.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




2017 DN North Americans: Provisional Results Day1


Provisional results from the first day of sailing for the 2017 DN North American Championship regatta sailed on Green Bay, Peshtigo, WI.

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
2017 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 27 - 28, 2017
GREEN BAY
PESHTIGO, WI
Gold fleet
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44        SHERRY,       RON (S)  ( 44)   1    1    1    1    4.00
  2   US  183       STRUBLE,          MATT     1    5 (  6)   3    2   11.00
  3    P   36     JABLONSKI,     KAROL (S)     3    2 (DNS)   5    3   13.00
  4    P  114    BURCZYNSKI,        MICHAL     5    3    2 ( 10)   5   15.00
  5    P   55    ZAKRZEWSKI,         TOMEK     4    4 (  8)   4    4   16.00
  6    P   31       GRACZYK,        ROBERT     2    6 ( 15)   2   10   20.00
  7    G  936          KOLB,      JOST (S)  ( 22)   8    3    6   13   30.00
  8    G  890        PETZKE,    HOLGER (S)     7 ( 27)   5   11    7   30.00
  9   US 4691        DENNIS,      JOHN (S)     9 ( 10)   9    8    6   32.00
 10   US 5116         CLAPP,      DAVE (S)     6 ( 45)   7    7   16   36.00
 11    M   53        HAMRAK,         PETER    12    7   10 ( 30)   8   37.00
 12   US 5224       THIELER,         JAMES    11 ( 18)   4   12   11   38.00
 13    G  737          BOHN,     JOERG (S)  ( 23)  14   13    9   14   50.00
 14   US   60        HARPER,      JOHN (M)    13   15   18 ( 19)   9   55.00
 15   US 1188        HADLEY,     JAMES (S)    17   12 (DNS)  15   15   59.00
 16   US 4824   CHRISTENSEN,      MARK (S)  ( 21)  19   14   16   17   66.00
 17    H  467 VAN RIEMSDIJK,   DIDERIC (S)    14   20 ( 21)  17   18   69.00
 18   US 2545       DERUSHA,      MIKE (S)  ( 27)  22   12   23   12   69.00
 19    G  390       FIEDLER,          ANJA    15   17   19 ( 26)  20   71.00
 20    G  679     SCHNEIDER,  MARTIN-BJORN  (DNS)  25   17   13   19   74.00
 21   US 5166        BERGER,         CHRIS    20 ( 36)  11   21   24   76.00
 22   US 4975         EVANS,    ROBBIE (S)  ( 34)  23   20   14   22   79.00
 23   US 4926      ORLEBEKE,         STEVE    18   26   16 (DNS)  25   85.00
 24   US    3        GROGAN,       JIM (M)    19   24   25   22 ( 26)  90.00
 25   US 5214      MCDONAGH,           JIM    35   16   27   18 ( 36)  96.00
 26   US 5469         MOORE,        OLIVER    26   29   24 ( 31)  23  102.00
 27    H  845     GREVELING,         PETER    10   31 ( 33)  32   31  104.00
 28    S  812       KLEMETS,    EDDIE (JR)    28 ( 33)  28   24   27  107.00
 29    S  713      GUSTRING,   RICKARD (M)    29   30   23   27 ( 34) 109.00
 30   US 5193      ANDERSON,          ERIC  ( 41)  28   31   29   21  109.00
 31   US 4487        ATKINS,          CHAD     8   13 (DNF) DNS  DNS  113.00
 32   US 5415        MILLER,         CHRIS    24   21   32 (DNS)  37  114.00
 33   US 3705        HOLMAN,    ROBERT (S)  ( 39)  34   29   25   28  116.00
 34    S   81      LINDGREN,     TOMAS (S)    16   11 (DNF) DNS  DNS  119.00
 35   US 5352         HEARN,    DANIEL (S)    30 ( 37)  30   28   32  120.00
 36   US 5219         BAKER,          KENT    32 ( 39)  26   35   33  126.00
 37   US 5144      DICHENKO,       VALERIY    37 ( 43)  22   36   35  130.00
 38   US 5432         BLOOM,      MIKE (S)    43   38 (DNF)  20   30  131.00
 39    G  107        ZEIGER,         BERND    33    9 (DNF) DNS  DNS  134.00
 40   US 5501      ORLEBEKE,         PETER    25 ( 41)  37   37   39  138.00
 41   US 4923         SOLUM,      JEFF (S)    40 ( 40)  36   34   29  139.00
 42   US 3283      WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (GM)    31   32   38 ( 39)  38  139.00
 43    G  551       SEEGERS, CHRISTIAN (M)    36 ( 42)  34   33   40  143.00
 44   US 4638       LOVEJOY,           GUY    38   35   35   38 ( 41) 146.00
 45   US 2360         JOHNS,     PETE (GM)    42 ( 44)  39   40   42  163.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#            Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1    Z  102    L'HUILLER,          ARNAUD  ( 14)   6    3    1    1   11.00
  2   US 5285         TEAL,       CHRIS (S)  (  7)   7    1    2    5   15.00
  3   US 5053         REIS,      GEORGE (M)     4 ( 15)   7    3    2   16.00
  4   US    4       SHERRY,    GRIFFIN (JR)     1    1    5 ( 12)  10   17.00
  5   US  602        MEYER,         TOM (M)  ( 12)   3    2    7    7   19.00
  6   US 4961    DAVENPORT,            JOHN     3    5    6 ( 11)  11   25.00
  7   KC 2766   VAN ROSSEM,       PETER (S)     8    4    9 ( 20)   4   25.00
  8   KC 4536      CRINION,             BOB     9   12 (DNF)   5    3   29.00
  9   US 4512       MADDEN,       STEVE (M)     5    2   14   10 ( 16)  31.00
 10   US 5358        FROST,       DAVID (S)    11 ( 20)  13    6    6   36.00
 11   KC 5514       CURTIS,            JOHN    16 ( 22)   8    4    8   36.00
 12   US 5465        NILES,         DON (S)  ( 13)   8   12    9    9   38.00
 13   US  472      COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (GM)     6   11   11 ( 15)  13   41.00
 14   US 5369       MILLER,        MIKE (M)     2   14 ( 15)  14   12   42.00
 15   US  637     MEADE IV,             JOE  ( 26)  13    4   16   17   50.00
 16   US 4319    SCHLOEMER,           ERICH    15   10 ( 38)  19   14   58.00
 17   KC 3786   NETHERCOTE,      WARREN (M)    17   17   10   18 ( 21)  62.00
 18   US 5506         HURD,     CHARLIE (M)    19    9 ( 20)  17   18   63.00
 19   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,        EBEN (S)    18 ( 29)  16    8   25   67.00
 20   US 5852    MALCHESKI,      MARTIN (N)  ( 29)  18   22   13   15   68.00
 21   US 5172     BETZOLDT,       GLENN (M)    10   16   17 ( 27)  26   69.00
 22   US 1277       BOWMAN,        HAL (GM)  ( 27)  19   19   21   20   79.00
 23   US  467         RIAN,     MICHAEL (S)  ( 33)  21   24   23   22   90.00
 24   KC 4684      SAMPSON,         ART (M)    23   23   21 ( 24)  23   90.00
 25   US 5633     JOHANSON,           PETER    22   25   18   25 (DNF)  90.00
 26   US 5576     GAUTHIER,             RAY    21   24   29 ( 31)  27  101.00
 27   US 3433      CUMMINS,      ROBERT (M)    20   27   25   30 ( 31) 102.00
 28   US 5498       GORDON,        RICK (S)    24   26   30   22 (DNS) 102.00
 29   US 6001     MEREDITH,            JOHN    30   30   23 ( 32)  29  112.00
 30   US 5350    TRUESDELL,       PETER (S)  ( 36)  31   26   29   28  114.00
 31   US 5471       CLEARY,             TIM  ( 38)  34   28   28   24  114.00
 32   KC 5591       WEBBER,        MIKE (N)    31   28 ( 32)  26   30  115.00
 33   US 1006       VITALE,        NICK (M)    28   35   31 ( 37)  32  126.00
 34   KC 4443      HEFFLER,           TERRY    35 ( 39)  27   35   33  130.00
 35   KC 5457       DUNCAN,       COLIN (M)    34   32   33   33 ( 36) 132.00
 36   US 4137        MOYER,             KEN    39   37   37 ( 39)  19  132.00
 37   US 5593       WOLFFE,             TOM    32 ( 36)  35   34   35  136.00
 38   US 5577      HILLYER,           CHASE    25   33 (DNF) DNS  DNS  142.00
 39   US 4925    VALENTINE,       SCOTT (S)  ( 40)  38   34   38   34  144.00
 40   US  107       KAISER,       HENRY (M)    37 ( 40)  36   36   37  146.00
 41    P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,      LESZEK (M)    41  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  167.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




DN North Americans: Starting Positions

Starting positions for the first race of the 2017 DN North American championship.
Green Bay, Peshtigo, Wisconsin.

International DN Ice Yacht Racing Association
2017 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 27 - 28, 2017
** Random sort for starting positions ** 
-----------------Gold fleet roster-----------------
     Sail Number          Name                 Rank
---------------------------------------------------
  1     US    60  HARPER       , JOHN (M)        5
  2      P   114  BURCZYNSKI   , MICHAL          2
  3     US  3283  WILLIAMS     , J.BRUCE (GM)   15
  4      H   467  VAN RIEMSDIJK, DIDERIC (S)    12
  5      P    55  ZAKRZEWSKI   , TOMEK           5
  6      G   390  FIEDLER      , ANJA           16
  7     US  4487  ATKINS       , CHAD            7
  8      G   936  KOLB         , JOST (S)        6
  9      X    11  SILVER       , XI              1
 10     US  4926  ORLEBEKE     , STEVE           3
 11     US   183  STRUBLE      , MATT            1
 12      G   890  PETZKE       , HOLGER (S)     17
 13     US  5219  BAKER        , KENT            9
 14      X     9  SILVER       , IX              1
 15      G   679  SCHNEIDER    , MARTIN-BJORN    4
 16      X    12  SILVER       , XII             1
 17      X    10  SILVER       , X               1
 18     US  2360  JOHNS        , PETE (GM)      18
 19     US  5166  BERGER       , CHRIS          17
 20     US  4975  EVANS        , ROBBIE (S)     10
 21     US  1188  HADLEY       , JAMES (S)       7
 22      S   713  GUSTRING     , RICKARD (M)    13
 23      X     2  SILVER       , II              1
 24     US  5214  MCDONAGH     , JIM            15
 25      H   845  GREVELING    , PETER          28
 26      P    36  JABLONSKI    , KAROL (S)       1
 27      X     1  SILVER       , I               1
 28      X     4  SILVER       , IV              1
 29      X     8  SILVER       , VIII            1
 30      X     6  SILVER       , VI              1
 31     US     3  GROGAN       , JIM (M)         9
 32     US  5501  ORLEBEKE     , PETER          18
 33      X     3  SILVER       , III             1
 34     US  5193  ANDERSON     , ERIC           16
 35      X     5  SILVER       , V               1
 36      X     7  SILVER       , VII             1
 37     US  2545  DERUSHA      , MIKE (S)        4
 38     US  5432  BLOOM        , MIKE (S)       14
 39     US  5469  MOORE        , OLIVER          6
 40     US    44  SHERRY       , RON (S)         1
 41      P    31  GRACZYK      , ROBERT          2
 42     US  4824  CHRISTENSEN  , MARK (S)        2
 43     US  3705  HOLMAN       , ROBERT (S)     17
 44      S    81  LINDGREN     , TOMAS (S)      10
 45     US  5224  THIELER      , JAMES           3


-----------------Silver fleet roster-----------------
     Sail Number           Name                  Rank
-----------------------------------------------------
  1     US  5415  MILLER      , CHRIS             35
  2     KC  2766  VAN ROSSEM  , PETER (S)         23
  3     KC  5591  WEBBER      , MIKE (N)           0
  4     US   472  COBERLY     , J. WILLIAM (GM)   24
  5     US  5593  WOLFFE      , TOM                0
  6     US  5498  GORDON      , RICK (S)          32
  7      G   737  BOHN        , JOERG (S)         20
  8     US  5633  JOHANSON    , PETER             30
  9     US   637  MEADE IV    , JOE               29
 10     US  4319  SCHLOEMER   , ERICH              0
 11     US  4961  DAVENPORT   , JOHN               0
 12     US  5577  HILLYER     , CHASE              0
 13     US   602  MEYER       , TOM (M)            0
 14     US  1006  VITALE      , NICK (M)          23
 15     US   467  RIAN        , MICHAEL (S)        0
 16     US  5358  FROST       , DAVID (S)         27
 17      G   551  SEEGERS     , CHRISTIAN (M)     25
 18     US  5369  MILLER      , MIKE (M)          42
 19     US  5116  CLAPP       , DAVE (S)          21
 20     US  5053  REIS        , GEORGE (M)        19
 21     US  5576  GAUTHIER    , RAY                0
 22     US  4923  SOLUM       , JEFF (S)           0
 23      S   812  KLEMETS     , EDDIE (JR)        49
 24     US  5471  CLEARY      , TIM                0
 25     US  4137  MOYER       , KEN                0
 26     US  4691  DENNIS      , JOHN (S)           0
 27      Z   102  L'HUILLER   , ARNAUD             0
 28     US  5144  DICHENKO    , VALERIY            0
 29     KC  5457  DUNCAN      , COLIN (M)         43
 30     US  5285  TEAL        , CHRIS (S)         34
 31      P    71  ZIOLKOWSKI  , LESZEK (M)        47
 32     US  3433  CUMMINS     , ROBERT (M)        41
 33     US  4925  VALENTINE   , SCOTT (S)         40
 34      M    53  HAMRAK      , PETER             24
 35     US  4638  LOVEJOY     , GUY                0
 36     US   107  KAISER      , HENRY (M)          0
 37     US  4512  MADDEN      , STEVE (M)         26
 38     US  6001  MEREDITH    , JOHN               0
 39     US  4775  WHITCOMB III, EBEN (S)          31
 40     US  5352  HEARN       , DANIEL (S)        43
 41     US  1277  BOWMAN      , HAL (GM)          23
 42     KC  3786  NETHERCOTE  , WARREN (M)        28
 43      G   107  ZEIGER      , BERND             65
 44     US  5350  TRUESDELL   , PETER (S)         27
 45     KC  4684  SAMPSON     , ART (M)           39
 46     US  5172  BETZOLDT    , GLENN (M)         34
 47     US  5506  HURD        , CHARLIE (M)        0
 48     KC  4443  HEFFLER     , TERRY              0
 49     US  5465  NILES       , DON (S)           27
 50     KC  4536  CRINION     , BOB               25
 51     US     4  SHERRY      , GRIFFIN (JR)      21
 52     KC  5514  CURTIS      , JOHN              22